Index No. 650413/2019 Motion Seq. No. 008
[…] The Term Sheet specifies that the foreclosure sale would take place in accordance with UCC § 9-610. Under UCC § 9-610 (a), "a secured party may sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral." The term "collateral" for purposes of the UCC "means the property subject to a security interest" (UCC § 9-102 [12]). Proceeds following a disposition or sale may take the form of "cash proceeds" (UCC § 9-615 [a]), or "noncash proceeds" (UCC § 9-615 [c]). This distinction is important. "'Cash proceeds' means proceeds that are money, checks, deposit accounts, or the like" (UCC § 9-102 [9]), whereas "[n]oncash proceeds' means proceeds other than cash proceeds" (UCC § 9-102 [58]).