Index No. 650413/2019 Motion Seq. No. 008
[…] Defendants argue that this cause of action is contradicted by the terms of Section 9.1 in the Credit Agreement contradict defendant's allegations. This section required that each lender be given an opportunity to participate in the Fifth Amendment. Defendants submit that BancAlliance was given the opportunity to participate on a pro rata basis, but declined. As such, they contend that BancAlliance was not "directly and adversely affected" by the amendment. Plaintiffs submit that they have adequately pled a cause of action for a declaratory judgment.
CPLR 3001 provides that the "court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." To state a cause of action for a declaratory judgment, the plaintiff must plead the existence of a justiciable controversy (see Long Is. Light. Co. v Allianz Underwriters Ins.