Index No. 650413/2019 Motion Seq. No. 008
[…] The term "collateral" for purposes of the UCC "means the property subject to a security interest" (UCC § 9-102 [12]). Proceeds following a disposition or sale may take the form of "cash proceeds" (UCC § 9-615 [a]), or "noncash proceeds" (UCC § 9-615 [c]). This distinction is important. "'Cash proceeds' means proceeds that are money, checks, deposit accounts, or the like" (UCC § 9-102 [9]), whereas "[n]oncash proceeds' means proceeds other than cash proceeds" (UCC § 9-102 [58]). If a sale of a security interest meant to secure a payment obligation results in noncash proceeds, UCC § 9-608 (a) (3) provides, in pertinent part, that a "secured party need not apply or pay over for application noncash proceeds of collection and enforcement under Section 9-607 unless the failure to do so would be commercially unreasonable." UCC § 9-615 (c) similarly states that "[a] secured party need not apply or pay over for application of noncash proceeds of disposition under Section 9-610 unless the failure to do so would be commercially unreasonable" (UCC § 9-615 [c]).