Index No. 650413/2019 Motion Seq. No. 008
[…] This distinction is important. "'Cash proceeds' means proceeds that are money, checks, deposit accounts, or the like" (UCC § 9-102 [9]), whereas "[n]oncash proceeds' means proceeds other than cash proceeds" (UCC § 9-102 [58]). If a sale of a security interest meant to secure a payment obligation results in noncash proceeds, UCC § 9-608 (a) (3) provides, in pertinent part, that a "secured party need not apply or pay over for application noncash proceeds of collection and enforcement under Section 9-607 unless the failure to do so would be commercially unreasonable." UCC § 9-615 (c) similarly states that "[a] secured party need not apply or pay over for application of noncash proceeds of disposition under Section 9-610 unless the failure to do so would be commercially unreasonable" (UCC § 9-615 [c]).
In this instance, the record demonstrates that the sale of the Foreclosed Assets did not deliver cash proceeds capable of distribution. Instead, the sale resulted in the receipt of noncash proceeds as the Lender Credit Bid utilized the value of Archway's debt as currency.