Advanced Training Grp. Worldwide v. Proactive Techs.
[…] Corp. v. ChoicePoint Precision Mktg, LLC, No. 1:07CV832, 2008 WL 2776991, at *3 (E.D. Va. July 14, 2008) (stating that “[w]here a written contract is silent on a matter controlled by statute, the statutory requirement becomes an unwritten term of the contract implied in law”)(quoting Harbour Gate Owners' Ass 'n, Inc. v. Berg, 348 S.E.2d 252, 257 (Va. 1986)). The Virginia LLC Act provides that “any action required or permitted to be taken by the members of a limited liability company may be taken upon a majority vote of the members.” Va. Code § 13.1-1022(C). Adding Class B members and terminating a Member of the JV both fall under “any action” as contemplated in Va. Code § 13.1-1022(C). As defined by the Act, “majority vote ... consist[s] of the vote or other approval of members having a majority share of the voting power of all members.” Va. Code § 13.1-1022(B). This means that upon a majority share approval or vote, ATG could be terminated. The Court finds that pursuant to its 67% voting power, ProActive was authorized to terminate ATG by majority vote, as set forth by the Virginia LLC Act.