CIVIL ACTION 11-3718
[…] VitaminSpice also asserts this Court should not issue the order on "fair and reasonableness" grounds, because Seelig has offered no evidence as to why indemnification and advancement is fair or reasonable in his case. Additionally, it points out that Seelig has no right to mandatory indemnification under Wyoming law, given that he has not yet succeeded on the merits of the case.
IV. Discussion
None of the three grounds upon which a court shall issue an order for indemnification or advancement of expenses under Wyo. Stat. § 17-16-854 (a) is satisfied here.
First, as stated, a court shall order indemnification if it "determines that the director is entitled to mandatory indemnification under W.S. 17-16-852." See id. § 17-16-854(a)(i). Under Section 17-16-852, "[a] corporation shall indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the merits." Here, there has not yet been any adjudication on the merits and Seelig has not yet been successful.