CIVIL ACTION 11-3718
[…] (ECF No. 9). Plaintiffs and Hand moved to dismiss the Counterclaims. (ECF Nos. 16 & 25). On September 20, 2012, this court granted Plaintiffs' and Hand's motion to dismiss without prejudice, granting Defendants an opportunity to amend their Counterclaims. (ECF No. 44). Defendants filed the amended pleadings on October 11, 2012. (ECF No. 47). Meanwhile, Seelig filed the present Motion for Indemnification and Advancement of Expenses from VitaminSpice (ECF No. 45), pursuant to Wyo. Stat. § 17-16-854.
II. Relevant Statutory Provisions
Wyo. Stat. § 17-16-854 provides that "a director may apply for indemnification or an advance for expenses to the court conducting the proceeding" in which he is a party. Upon receiving the motion, the court shall proceed as follows:
(1) If the court determines the director is entitled to mandatory indemnification under Wyo. Stat. § 17-16-852, it "shall order" indemnification.See Wyo. Stat. § 17-16-854 (a)(i)-(iii).