Advanced Med. Rehab v. Manton
[…] Lafayette City-Parish Consolidated Government , 16-629 (La. 5/27/16), 193 So.3d 149. While the temporary restraining order against Ms. Manton dissolved by operation of law on April 27, 2021, pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 3604 , such fact is immaterial to the question of whether attorney's fees may be awarded as an element of damages because here, the temporary restraining order was wrongfully obtained. Girouard v. Summit Fin. Wealth Advisors, LLC , 20-261 (La. App. 3 Cir. 3/24/21), 318 So.3d 231, 244, writ denied , 21-560 (La. 6/22/21), 318 So.3d 710.

La. C.C.P. art. 3604, provides, in pertinent part:
A. A temporary restraining order shall be endorsed with the date and hour of issuance; shall be filed in the clerk's office and entered of record; shall state why the order was granted without notice and hearing; and shall expire by its terms within such time after entry, not to exceed ten days, as the court prescribes. A restraining order, for good cause shown, and at any time before its expiration, may be extended by the court for one or more periods not exceeding ten days each. The party against whom the order is directed may consent that it be extended for a longer period. The reasons for each extension shall be entered of record.

Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's ruling that deemed Ms. Manton's motion moot, and remand this matter to the trial court to set this motion for hearing on the merits.

DECREE