No. C4-96-1800.
[…] The relevant policy applies to "bodily injury by accident or bodily injury by disease" and also provides that the insurer will "pay promptly when due the benefits required of [the insured] by the workers' compensation law."
Wordes sued Advanced Concrete to recover what he claimed to be his rightful level of Temporary Total Disability benefits. Because Wordes sought statutory compensation for his workplace back injury, the workers' compensation insurer is required by law to defend and indemnify Advanced Concrete. See Minn. Stat. § 176.185, subd. 3 (1996) (mandating that workers' compensation policies "provide compensation for injury or death in accordance with the full benefits conferred by this chapter"); Wojciak v.