Advanced Collision v. Dot
[…] Defendant appealed and the trial judge granted it a suspensive appeal on August 17, 1993, but ordered it to post a $10,000 bond.

First, defendant appeals the judgment of August 6, 1993, asserting that the trial judge erred in failing to hold a hearing on the application for preliminary injunction. Secondly, it contends that the trial judge erred in failing to require plaintiff to post a bond as security under La.C.C.P. art. 3610. Third, defendant alleges that the trial judge erred in requiring it to post a $10,000 suspensive appeal bond, in violation of La.R.S. 13:4581.

First, La.C.C.P. art. 3609 provides that

"The court may hear an application for a preliminary injunction . . . upon the verified pleadings or supporting affidavits, or may take proof as in ordinary cases. If the application is to be heard upon affidavits, the court shall so order in writing, and a copy of the order shall be served upon the defendant at the time the notice of hearing is served."

The court has discretion to permit additional affidavits to be filed at or after the hearing and may further regulate the proceeding as justice requires. Id. We hold that, by the language of the article, the court is empowered to decide the case without court appearances by the parties.