1 CA-CV 11-0262
[…] ¶21 The evidence establishes that Mother does indeed have a continuing need for spousal maintenance and that Father can afford to provide that support at this time. Accordingly, we affirm the conclusion that Father failed to establish a substantial and continuing change in circumstances that justified terminating the spousal maintenance award.
Child Support
¶22 Father argues that the child's Special Needs Trust renders the child self-sufficient so that he no longer qualifies for child support pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-320(E) (Supp. 2011) (authorizing child support order for adult child if (1) court considered factors listed in § 25-320(D); (2) the child is severely disabled "as demonstrated by the fact that the child is unable to live independently and be self-supporting[;]" (3) the disability began before the age of majority). See also A.R.S. § 25-809(F) (2007) (same).
¶23 The trial court concluded that the child is unable to "be self-supporting for more than a very short period of time." Father disputes that the evidence supports this conclusion.