Appeal Nos. 2020AP2168 2021AP84
[…] Circuit Ct. of Milwaukee Cnty. , 2017 WI 26, ¶53, 374 Wis. 2d 26, 892 N.W.2d 267 ("reviewing court may disregard a waiver or forfeiture and address the merits of an unpreserved issue in an appropriate case").
¶9 Turning to the parties’ arguments on the merits, the appellants argue that the Commission's decision awarding worker's compensation benefits to Markowski should be upheld because the Commission's findings are supported by credible and substantial evidence. See Cargill Feed Div./Cargill Malt and AIG Cas. Co. v. LIRC , 2010 WI App 115, ¶13, 329 Wis. 2d 206, 789 N.W.2d 326 ("The Commission's factual findings are conclusive as long as they are supported by credible and substantial evidence."); see also WIS. STAT. § 102.23(1)(a)1. (2019-20) ("findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive").
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.
¶10 The respondents argue that the Commission's decision was properly set aside by the circuit court.