06-07-2018
[…] ("ADP") and its insurer, New Hampshire Insurance Co. He asserted that his left hand and wrist were injured in a September 18, 2015 accident while he was working for ADP.
Mr. Reffell's claim was heard before the Maryland Workers' Compensation Commission ("the Commission") on May 3, 2016. The employer/insurer contended before the Commission that Mr. Reffell was not entitled to compensation because, purportedly, his injury was caused by his willful misconduct. The employer/insurer relied on Md. Code (2016 Repl. Vol.), Labor and Employment Article, § 9-506(e), which reads, in material part: "[a] covered employee . . . is not entitled to compensation or benefits under this title as a result of an accidental personal injury . . . if the accidental personal injury . . . was caused by the willful misconduct of the covered employee." The Commission, after a hearing, issued an order stating that: 1) claimant's injury was not caused by his willful misconduct; 2) claimant was temporarily totally disabled from September 19, 2015 to September 24, 2015 inclusive; and 3) claimant was entitled to temporary total disability at the