Case No. 1:18-cv-179
[…] These criteria include, among others: the child is a part of a sibling group being adopted together, or is being placed in the same adoptive home as a sibling previously adopted; the child is a member of a minority, racial or ethnic group making it difficult to place the child for adoption; the child is six years old or older; or the child has been in the prospective adoptive home for at least six months and would experience severe separation anxiety if removed from the home and placed in another setting. See 42 U.S.C. § 673(c); Ohio Admin. Code 5101:2-49-03.
Adoption assistance payments are governed by § 673(a)(1)(B), which provides:
Under any adoption assistance agreement entered into by a State with parents who adopt a child with special needs, the State - -42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(1)(B). Adoption assistance payments:
(i) shall make payments of nonrecurring adoption expenses incurred by or on behalf of such parents in connection with the adoption of such child, directly through the State agency or through another public or nonprofit private agency, in amounts determined under paragraph (3), and
(ii) in any case where the child meets the requirements of paragraph (2), may make adoption assistance payments to such parents, directly through the State agency or through another public or nonprofit private agency, in amounts so determined.
shall be determined through agreement between the adoptive parents and the State . . ., which shall take into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child being adopted, and may be readjusted periodically, with the concurrence of the adopting parents . . ., depending upon changes in such circumstances. . . .42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(3).