Adobe Oilfield Servs. Ltd. v. PNC Bank N.A. (In re Adobe Trucking, Inc.)
[…] The New York version of the Uniform Commercial Code (the "Code") governs the Credit Agreement.

One reason for the lack of uniformity on what is "commercially reasonable" is an apparent inconsistency in the Code. Section 9-610 states that every term of the sale must be commercially reasonable. The word "term" in this context has traditionally encompassed the sale price. But, in § 9-627, the Code expressly provides that "[t]he fact that a greater amount could have been obtained . . . by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the . . . [disposition] was made in a commercially reasonable manner." N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-627.

Further, the purpose of the Code provisions requiring a commercially reasonable sale is to produce the highest price possible for the collateral. See L.B. Wilkinson, Jr., Procedures v.