Adobe Oilfield Servs. Ltd. v. PNC Bank N.A. (In re Adobe Trucking, Inc.)
[…] See L.B. Wilkinson, Jr., Procedures v. Proceeds: Evaluation of the Commercial Reasonableness of Dispositions of Collateral Under Article Nine of the Uniform Commercial Code, 63 TENN. L. REV. 987, 988 (1996). The Code does not require that price be the sole factor, however. Rather, the Code focuses on other aspects of the sale, specifically on the steps taken by the secured party in conducting the sale to achieve the highest price rather than the price itself. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610(b) ("the method, manner, time, place, and other terms must be commercially reasonable").

Despite these varying interpretations, the inquiry into commercial reasonableness is a fact-intensive one that requires an examination of all circumstances of the liquidation.