Adnan v. Whole Foods Market Pacific Northwest, Inc.
[…] Adequate service prevents the statute of limitations from running. Baker v. Foy, 797 P.2d 349, 351-52 (1990). Generally, "for the purpose of determining whether an action has been commenced within the time limited, an action shall be deemed commenced . . . when the complaint is filed, and the summons served on the defendant." Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.020 (2009). However, if "service of summons in an action occurs before the expiration of 60 days after the date on which the complaint in the action was filed, the action . . . shall be deemed to have been commenced upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed." Id. Oregon's statute of limitations for a negligence claim is two years. Or. Rev.