Admiral Ins. Co. v. Builders Choice of N.Y.
[…] Peleus Ins. Co. v. Atl. State Dev. Corp., 587 F.Supp.3d 7, 18 (S.D.N.Y. 2022) (citing First Fin. Ins. Co., 769 N.Y.S.2d 459, 801 N.E.2d at 839-840).

Section 3420(d) provides that an insurer must “give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420. “A failure by the insurer to give notice as soon as is reasonably possible after it first learns of the accident or the grounds of liability or denial of coverage, precludes effective disclaimer or denial.” U.S. Underwriters Ins. Co. v.