No. 2007AP2791.
[…] See Eakin, 875 F.2d at 117. In this respect, the issuer of the letters of credit operates like a guarantor of Stanton's rights under the lease. See In re Farm Fresh Supermarkets, 257 B.R. at 772.
2. Ch. 128 claims
¶ 44. All property administered under ch. 128 was the debtor's property, which becomes the debtor's estate, that is then subject to administration by the receiver. Wis. Stat. § 128.08. The "claims" that are filed in a ch. 128 proceeding are claims to receive a distribution from the debtor's estate. Indus. Comm'n, 242 Wis. at 118. For example, Wis. Stat. § 128.14(1) requires creditors "to file their verified claims within 3 months from the date of the filing of an assignment or the appointment of a receiver." (Emphasis added.) Such claims seek payment from the property that comprises the debtor's estate. See Nickel v. Stoltz (In re Davis Bros. Stone Co.), 245 Wis. 130, 13 N.W.2d 512 (1944); Pobreslo v. Guar. Mortg. Corp., 210 Wis. 20, 242 N.W. 725 (1932).
¶ 45. Wisconsin Stat. § 128.14(2) raises concerns for creditors "not filing claims within the time limited [because they] may be precluded from participation in any dividend which may be declared." (Emphasis added.) The "claim" referenced in § 128.14(2) is a claim against the debtor's estate, and the "dividend" that is referenced in § 128.14(2) is a payment from the debtor's estate. See Calumet Cnty. v. Baumann (In re Calumet Brewing Co.), 243 Wis. 317, 321, 10 N.W.2d 190 (1943).