No. 16 CV 1635-LLS-GWG
[…] Man Wei Shiu v. New Peking Taste Inc., No. 11-CV-1175 NGG, 2013 WL 4046382, at *11 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 14, 2013), report and recommendation adopted as modified, No. 11-CV-1175 NGG RLM, 2013 WL 2351370 (E.D.N.Y. May 28, 2013), aff'd sub nom. Man Wei Shiu v. Jung & Assocs. Law Office P.C., 559 F. App'x 105 (2d Cir. 2014) (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6212(a)). The pertinent statutory grounds for attachment under N.Y. C.P.L.R. section 6201 are met if "the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state," N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6201(1), or "the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6201(3). If these statutory requirements are met, a court may grant a pre-judgment order of attachment if, in the court's discretion, the order of attachment is needed to provide security or jurisdiction. Capital Ventures Int'l v.