No. A07-1771.
[…] Other cases have recognized that a child's best interests requires evaluation of all events in the child's life. See, e.g., Kerkhoff v. Kerkhoff, 400 N.W.2d 752, 756-57 (Minn.App. 1987) (stating that all events up to time of trial should be considered in determining custody), review denied (Minn. Apr. 23, 1987). Because the district court was required to consider "all relevant factors" under Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a), we find no basis for holding that the district court erred when it considered the children's progress during the eighteen months before trial.
Fifth, Adler challenges the district court's findings relating to "the permanence, as a family unit, of the existing or proposed custodial home." Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(8). She claims the district court "ignored the fact that [Adler], and the children, were living in [Espinosa]'s home in St.