Adkinson v. Harpeth Ford-Mercury
[…] Harpeth insists in the face of this that plaintiffs being taken advantage of was her own fault, that she should have known of these misrepresentations because of the documents relating to the transaction. As is pointed out by plaintiff, this argument reflects a "blame the victim" view point.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-102 sets forth the purposes of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act and provides:

The provisions of this part shall be liberally construed to promote the following policies:

(1) To simplify, clarify, and modernize the state law governing the protection of the consuming public and to conform these laws with existing consumer protection policies;

(2) To protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within this state;

(3) To encourage and promote the development of fair consumer practices;

(4) To declare and to provide for civil legal means for maintaining ethical standards of dealing between persons engaged in business and the consuming public to the end that good faith dealings between buyers and sellers at all levels of commerce be had in this state; and

(5) To promote statewide consumer education.

There is evidence in this record that there were oral misrepresentations made by Harpeth that induced a written contract.