Court of Appeals Case No. 18A04-1711-CR-2643
[…] State , 667 N.E.2d 1113, 1114 (Ind. 1996) ; Daniel v. State , 526 N.E.2d 1157, 1162 (Ind. 1988) ). Although Adkins did object to the State's motion to amend the charging information, he did not seek a continuance and therefore failed to preserve this claim of error.
[23] Waiver notwithstanding, Adkins would still not prevail. "A charging information may be amended at various stages of a prosecution, depending on whether the amendment is to the form or to the substance of the original information." Erkins v. State , 13 N.E.3d 400, 405 (Ind. 2014). Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(a) provides that an information "may be amended on motion by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect[.]" Immaterial defects include spelling and grammatical errors, the misjoinder of parties, the failure to state the time or place of the offense where such information is not of the essence of the offense, or "any other defect which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant." I.C. § 35-34-1-5(a)(1), (2), (7), (9).
[24] In opposition to amendments of form, an information "may be amended in matters of substance ... by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant at any time" up to thirty days prior to the omnibus date where the defendant is charged with a felony or "before the commencement of trial" "if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant." I.C. § 35-34-1-5(b)(1) – (2).
[25] The amendment statute further provides, "[u]pon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the ... information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant." I.C. § 35-34-1-5(c). Thus, "[a]n amendment of substance is not permissible after trial has commenced," and after trial has begun, only amendments to fix defects, imperfections, or omission in form are permitted, so long as the substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced. Blythe v.