No. 20074.
[…] Code § 3-5-6 requirement that no more than two members of a county board of education "shall be elected from the same magisterial district" was challenged. We held that those limiting provisions of W. Va. Code § 3-5-6 and § 18-5-1, also limiting the consistency of the board to two members from the same magisterial district, were in conflict with W. Va Const., art. IV, §§ 4 and 8 concerning the qualifications of candidates for certain public offices. Sturm, 176 W. Va at 323, 342 S.E.2d at 292 and Syl. Pt. 2. In apparent response to Sturm, an amendment to W. Va Const. art. XII, § 6 was proposed by House Joint Resolution No. 6, Second Extraordinary Session of 1986, and ratified on November 4, 1986. Prior to the amendment, Section 6 had provided as follows: "The school districts into which any county is now divided shall continue until changed in pursuance of law." Subsequent to that amendment, the full text of the West Virginia Constitution, art. XII, § 6 provides as follows:
The school districts into which the state is now divided shall continue until changed pursuant to act of the Legislature: Provided, That the school board of any district shall be elected by the voters of the respective district without reference to political party affiliation. No more than two of the members of such board may be residents of the same magisterial district within any school district.
Based upon the provisions of W. Va. Code § 3-5-6 and Article XII, Section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution and due to Mr.