Adkins v. Hudson
[…] The FSA, which took effect on December 21, 2018, charged the Attorney General to develop a system by which the BOP would assess each prisoner's risk of recidivism and provide incentives and rewards for each prisoner's participation in EBRR programming. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(a). ETCs represent one such reward. See id. § 3632(d)(4). Unless a prisoner is ineligible because he is serving a sentence for one of many specified offenses, see id. § 3632(d)(4)(D), a prisoner may receive credits to be applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release, see id. § 3632(d)(4)(C). Most pertinent to this case is the FSA's provision that an eligible prisoner (such as petitioner) shall receive 10 days of ETCs for every 30 days of successful participation in EBRR programming; but “[a] prisoner determined by the [BOP] to be at a minimum or low risk of recidivating, who, over 2 consecutive assessments, has not increased their risk of recidivism, shall earn an additional 5 days of [ETCs] for every 30 days of successful participation in [EBRR] programming.” See id. § 3632(d)(4)(A).