ADJ7897534 KEARLENE BROOKS, Applicant v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES/HIGH DESERT HEALTH; SUBSEQUENT INJURIES BENEFITS TRUST FUND, Defendants
[…] 8

payments are not "made timely", and Baker, supra, finds that section 4650 applies only with respect to benefits payable by employers and SIBTF cannot be an employer thereunder, it follows that the WCJ may not impose section 4650 penalties against SIBTF.

Accordingly, we agree with the WCJ that SIBTF is a governmental agency and not an employer for purposes of section 4650.

Applicant argues that the WCJ is authorized to impose section 5814 and 5814.5 penalties against SIBTF because section 5814(a) omits any reference "employers" as the subject party.

Section 5814 provides, as relevant:

(a) When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused shall be increased up to 25 percent or up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is less....

(b) If a potential violation of this section is discovered by the employer prior to an employee claiming a penalty under this section, the employer, within 90 days of the date of the discovery, may pay a self-imposed penalty in the amount of 10 percent of the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused, along with the amount of the payment delayed or refused. This self-imposed penalty shall be in lieu of the penalty in subdivision (a). ...

(d) The payment of any increased award pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be reduced by any amount paid under subdivision (d) of Section 4650 on the same unreasonably delayed or refused benefit payment.

(e) No unreasonable delay in the provision of medical treatment shall be found when the treatment has been authorized by the employer in a timely manner and the only dispute concerns payment of a billing submitted by a physician or medical providers provided in Section 4603.2. (§ 5814 [Emphasis added].)

Section 5814.5 states:

When the payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused subsequent to the issuance of an award by an employer that has secured the payment of compensation pursuant to Section 3700, the appeals board shall, in addition to increasing the order, decision, or award pursuant to Section 5814, award reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in enforcing the payment of compensation awarded.