I CONCUR, CRAIG SNELLINGS, COMMISSIONER JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER
[…] Mays stated on several occasions that there was a CT, the court determined that no CT was established. Therefore, no apportionment to the alleged CT to 5/30/10 applies. Defendant failed to meet its burden of proof on this issue.
Labor Code § 3208.1 defines a cumulative injury as "occurring as repetitive mentally or physically traumatic activities extending over a period of time, the combined effect of which causes any disability or need for medical treatment." Section 3208.1 also requires that "The date of a cumulative injury shall be the date determined under Section 5412." Labor Code section 5412 provides, "The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment."
The Rodarte case clarifies the issue of when a date of injury is established under Section 5412. In the Rodarte case, the Court of Appeal stated,