I CONCUR, CRAIG SNELLINGS, COMMISSIONER JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER
[…] Applicant's claim of cumulative trauma injury through 05/30/2010 in ADJ12217508 against a second employer, JM Electric, is not before the court for purposes of a final determination. On 5/27/21, the application was dismissed due to an ADR carve-out agreement.
Although that claim is not before this court for final determination, the existence of a CT is still key to the apportionment question. While Dr. Mays' opinions on apportionment were somewhat confused, the record is complete enough to determine that no CT has been established. Therefore, no apportionment applies.
Labor Code section 5412 states, "The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment." It appears that the applicant continued to work regular duties without mishap as an electrician until he retired from JM Electric in April of 2010. Per the record, there was very little treatment in the years subsequent to his 1995 injury and left knee surgery; and, there is no indication that