ADJ400663 JOSE PARRA, Applicant v. FELIX MANUFACTURING, INC.; FIREMAN'S FUND INSURANCE COMPANY; ALLIANZ INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendants
[…] Preliminarily, we observe that the Appeals Board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards made and entered and may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, for good cause. (Lab. Code, § 5803; Barnes v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.

4

(2000) 23 Cal.4th 679, 687 [65 Cal.Comp.Cases 780] (Barnes); Hodge v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1981) 123 Cal.App.3d 501, 509 [46 Cal.Comp.Cases 1034].) Section 5804 provides that "No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury." An approved workers' compensation compromise and release rests 'upon a higher plane than a private contractual release; it is a judgment, with "the same force and effect as an award made after a full hearing."'" (Smith v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.