JOSEPH V. CAPURRO, COMMISSIONER
[…] (Lab. Code, § 5705.) Defendant must meet this burden by preponderance of the evidence, and this requires "evidence that, when weighed with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and the greater probability of truth." (Lab. Code, § 3202.5.)
In this case, applicant claims a cumulative injury. Section 5412 sets the date of injury for cumulative injury and occupational disease cases, as "that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment." (Lab. Code, § 5412.) Thus, to determine the date of applicant's cumulative injury, there must exist a concurrence of disability and knowledge that it was caused by employment. Disability means either compensable temporary disability or permanent disability. Workers'
3
(State Comp. Ins. Fund v.