OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION
[…] (F&A, p. 2.)
We do not see, nor has defendant demonstrated, that the WCJ abused his discretion in finding that the delay in payment was unreasonable and that section 5814 sanctions were therefore warranted.
We also reject defendant's third and final claim that its payment of the section 5710 fees should not be penalized, as they were not "bad-faith or frivolous." As the WCJ notes in his Report, section 5813, not section 5814, allows for sanctions for bad-faith or frivolous actions, and the WCJ did not impose section 5813 sanctions in this case. We therefore reject defendant's argument, as it lacks any factual or legal basis.
Section 5813 provides, in relevant part: "The workers' compensation referee or appeals board may order a party, the party's attorney, or both, to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (Lab. Code § 5813(a).)
II. The WCJ Properly Applied Section 4650(d) Penalties for Untimely TD Payments
Defendant next argues that the WCJ erred in awarding a penalty for untimely TD payments pursuant to sections 5814 and 4650(d).