OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION
[…] (See, e.g., Koszdin v. State Comp. Ins. Fund (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 480 [75 Cal.Comp.Cases 711, 717]; State Comp. Ins. Fund v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1981) 117 Cal.App.3d 143, 146 [46 Cal.Comp.Cases 348] ["attorneys' fees are within the definition of 'compensation' of Labor Code section 5814"].) Thus, we reject defendant's first contention that section 5710 is not subject to section 5814 penalties.
We also reject defendant's next contention that because the WCJ did not issue an award or order for the attorney's fees, its payment was "appropriate and timely," thus precluding section 5814 penalties. Defendant's statement is in direct conflict with the language of the statute, which, again, provides that when payment ".. .has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused shall be increased...." (Lab. Code, § 5814(a), emphasis added.) Additionally, defendant utilizes the incorrect standard in assessing the grounds for section 5814 penalties; the standard is not whether payment is made "appropriate and timely," but whether the delay is "unreasonable."