OPINION AND ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR RECONSIDERATION
[…] [Section] 5710 Fees are not benefits and therefore are not subject to LC 5814." (Petition, pp. 4-5.) Defendant also argues that the WCJ did not issue an award or order to pay the section 5710 fees, and that, as a result, payment was made
3
"appropriately and timely." Lastly, defendant asserts that there were no "bad faith or frivolous actions" taken with regard to payment of the section 5710 fees, and that, as a result, no sanctions were warranted. We will address each argument in turn.
First, section 5814 states, in relevant part:
When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused shall be increased up to 25 percent or up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is less. In any proceeding under this section, the appeals board shall use its discretion to accomplish a fair balance and substantial justice between the parties.
(Lab. Code, § 5814(a), emphasis added.)
The Appeals Board, as well as the Courts of Appeal, have long held that attorney's fees constitute "compensation" under section 5814, and, as a result, an unreasonable delay in payment thereof is subject to penalties under the statute.