Workers' Compensation Appeals Board State of California
[…] 5

actual earnings when applying it." (Report, at p. 9.) Accordingly, the WCJ recommends we grant reconsideration to amend Finding of Fact No. 4 to reflect the left shoulder but deny reconsideration with respect to applicant's wage calculations. (Id. at p. 12.)

DISCUSSION

I.

Labor Code section 5900 states that:

Unless otherwise stated, all further statutory references are to the Labor Code.

(a) Any person aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers' compensation judge under any provision contained in this division, may petition the appeals board for reconsideration in respect to any matters determined or covered by the final order, decision, or award, and specified in the petition for reconsideration. The petition shall be made within the time and in the manner specified in this chapter.

(b) At any time within 60 days after the filing of an order, decision, or award by a workers' compensation judge and the accompanying report, the appeals board may, on its own motion, grant reconsideration.

(Lab. Code, § 5900, italics added.)

As set forth in section 5901, a final decision may issue either after an aggrieved person has filed a timely petition for reconsideration or after action by the Appeals Board on its own motion.