ADJ15870256 FERNANDO YANES, Applicant v. VALLEY CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL; SAFETY NATIONAL CASUALTY CORPORATION, Defendants
[…] Bianchi's 12/15/2021 report notes the problems associated with the ACL and need for surgery did not arise out of the reported work incident." (Ex. B, Notice of Partial Denial of Claim for Workers' Compensation Benefits, dated January 3, 2022, p. 1.)

Once the parties have identified a medical dispute, the procedure for obtaining a panel of QMEs where applicant is not represented is governed by section 4062.1, which provides in pertinent part:

5

(b) If either party requests a medical evaluation pursuant to Section 4060, 4061, or 4062, either party may submit the form prescribed by the administrative director requesting the medical director to assign a panel of three qualified medical evaluators in accordance with Section 139.2. However, the employer may not submit the form unless the employee has not submitted the form within 10 days after the employer has furnished the form to the employee and requested the employee to submit the form. The party submitting the request form shall designate the specialty of the physicians that will be assigned to the panel.