Adigwe v. Nwadiwe
[…] Applying this statute here, Nwadiwe asserts Adigwe can recover only the $90,000 he contributed toward the purchase price. Thus, there is no evidence to support the jury’s award of damages in the amount of $106,000, in that the evidence was uncontroverted that Nwadiwe paid a total of $102,000 as of December 2004.

Civil Code section 3306 provides: “The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property, is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach, the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land, consequential damages according to proof, and interest.”