Ader v. Delta Coll. Bd. of Trs.
[…] Finally, MCL 15.273 permits an award of actual or exemplary damages for intentional violations of the OMA. Id. at 136. In addition, MCR 2.605 sets forth the requirements for obtaining a declaratory judgment, which is not a form of relief specifically provided for by the OMA. Id. at 136 n 31. In his initial complaint, plaintiff requested injunctive relief and a declaratory judgment in relation to defendant's actions at the June 10, 2008 meeting.

First, we address plaintiff's request for injunctive relief. MCL 15.271 provides that "[i]f a public body is not complying with this act . . . a person may commence a civil action to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with this act." Defendant argues that MCL 15.271 requires ongoing noncompliance with the OMA, which plaintiff did not show. Defendant relies primarily on the language in the statute that states an action may be filed if a public body is "not complying with this act."