Ader v. Delta Coll. Bd. of Trs.
[…] Therefore, an actual controversy exists, and we will decide this issue based on the merits.

Third, we address whether defendant violated the OMA. The OMA requires that meetings and decisions of a public body be open to the public. MCL 15.263(1), (2). MCL 15.268 provides the circumstances under which a public body may meet in a closed session. Plaintiff alleges that on June 10, 2008, defendant held an improper closed session, while defendant asserts that MCL 15.268(e) applied and allowed defendant to meet in closed session. MCL 15.268(e) provides that a public body may have a closed meeting "[t]o consult with its attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on the litigation or settlement position of the public body." The crux of the parties' dispute revolves around whether an open meeting with an opposing litigant would have "a detrimental financial effect on the litigation or settlement position of the public body."