Addison v. State
[…] We agree with the trial court that the state produced clear record evidence that Addison initiated the contact and conversation with Hoard. If this proof turned solely on Hoard's testimony that he had been contacted by an anonymous woman, then Addison's argument might have merit. However both Hoard and Hancock testified that Addison told them he initiated the contact through his girlfriend, and admitted to both of them he wanted to talk to Hoard. These statements by Addison were clearly admissible as an exception to the Hearsay Rule.

Section 90.803(18) provides:

[T]he following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:

* * * * * *

(18) Admission. A statement that is offered against a party and is:

(a) His own statement in either an individual or a representative capacity.

Such statements by a party were historically admissible as substantive evidence. They continue to be so under the Evidence Code.