Case No. 96-1815.
[…] The plaintiffs have not persuaded us that the trial court made any legal error in its analysis, and we cannot say this is an unreasonable result. See Rodak v. Rodak , 150 Wis.2d 624, 631, 442 N.W.2d 489, 492 (Ct.App. 1989) (we affirm discretionary determinations if the trial court applies the correct law to the facts of record and reaches a reasonable result). We therefore affirm.
Section 803.03(3), STATS., provides:
DETERMINATION BY COURT WHENEVER JOINDER NOT FEASIBLE. If any such person has not been so joined, the judge to whom the case has been assigned shall order that the person be made a party. If the party should join as a plaintiff but refuses to do so, the party may be made a defendant, or, in a proper case, an involuntary plaintiff. If a person as described in subs. (1) and (2) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include:
(a) To what extent a judgment rendered in the person's absence might be prejudicial to the person or those already parties;
(b) The extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided;
(c) Whether a judgment rendered in the person's absence will be adequate; and
(d) Whether the plaintiff will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.