No. Civ.A. 3:99CV150LN.
[…] Defendants timely removed the case to this court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction, arguing that Dyse had been fraudulently joined. Plaintiff then moved for remand, while Dyse moved for dismissal for failure to state a claim. The court denied plaintiffs remand motion, but granted Dyse's motion to dismiss. Thereafter, on January 18, 2000, Allstate filed the instant motion for summary judgment, asserting that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law since plaintiff has failed to raise a genuine issue as to any material fact with regard to either of his claims.
Miss. Code Ann. § 83-11-501 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o insurer may require as a condition of payment of a claim that repairs to a damaged vehicle . . . must be made by a particular contractor or motor vehicle repair shop. . . ."