No. Civ.A. 3:99CV150LN.
[…] In fact, the affidavit testimony of plaintiff's witnesses reveals that Allstate has actually paid plaintiff to make necessary repairs for Allstate insureds who choose to have their vehicles repaired at his shop. Thus, considering that the statute unambiguously forbids only the conditioning of payment upon the selection of certain body repair shops, not the steering of insureds toward certain shops, plaintiff has failed to present evidence sufficient to withstand defendant's summary judgment motion.
In Christmon, 82 F. Supp.2d at 614, Judge Barbour observed that Miss. Code Ann. § 83-11-501 states,
"No insurer may require as a condition of payment of a claim that repairs to a damaged vehicle . . . must be made by a particular contractor or motor vehicle repair shop. . . ." The Court first notes that when the language of a statute is unambiguous, the Court must apply the statute according to the plain meaning. Harrison County Sch. Dist. v. Long Beach Sch. Dist., 700 So.2d 286, 288-89 (Miss. 1997).