Adamson v. Marill
[…] The lease runs from July 29, 2008 through December 31, 2030. The plaintiff and the defendant are unable to agree on the sale or disposition of the property. Partition by sale would best promote the interests of the plaintiff and the defendant, as partition in kind is not practicable, and the court, Hartmere, JTR, denied an equitable distribution in an earlier action (Docket No. FBT-CV-13-6038035-S, Adamson I ), upon finding that the defendant's interest in the property is not minimal.

General Statutes § 52-500(a) provides: " Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners. If the court determines that one or more of the persons owning such real or personal property have only a minimal interest in such property and a sale would not promote the interests of the owners, the court may order such equitable distribution of such property, with payment of just compensation to the owners of such minimal interest, as will better promote the interests of the owners."

In the second count of the complaint, which is labeled " declaratory judgment, " the plaintiff incorporates the allegations concerning the parties' joint tenancy and the nature of the stock and the lease, but also alleges the following facts.