CR-18-1190
[…] Willis v. State,, 447 So. 2d 199 (Ala. Cr. App. 1983). When the evidence raises questions of fact for the jury and such evidence, if believed, is sufficient to sustain a conviction, the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal does not constitute error. McConnell v. State, 429 So. 2d 662 (Ala. Cr. App. 1983).’ "
Gavin v. State, 891 So. 2d 907, 974 (Ala. Crim. App. 2003), cert. denied, 891 So. 2d 998 (Ala. 2004) (quoting Ward v. State, 610 So. 2d 1190, 1191 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992) ).
Adams was convicted of first-degree murder. Section 13A-6-2(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, states that "[a] person commits the crime of murder if he or she ... with intent to cause the death of a another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person." In the present case, Williams and Smith both testified that, after a previous altercation in the club that resulted in Adams being thrown out of the club, Adams approached Belser and Williams as they were walking toward their vehicle in the parking lot and that Adams shot Belser multiple times.