Adams v. Star Enterprise
[…] Thus, we conclude Landowners cannot recover for Star Enterprise's alleged negligence without demonstrating an actual physical encroachment on their properties.

Indeed, the Pruitt court clearly acknowledged "the general rule both in admiralty and at common law . . . that a plaintiff cannot recover for indirect economic harm." Pruitt, 523 F. Supp. at 977.

3. Virginia's State Water Control Law

The final count of Landowners' complaint asserts damages under section 62.1-44.34:18 of Virginia's State Water Control Law which states that:

C. Any person discharging or causing or permitting a discharge of oil into or upon state waters, lands, or storm drain systems within the Commonwealth . . . shall be liable to . . .

4. Any person for injury or damage to person or property, real or personal, loss of income, loss of the means of producing income, or loss of the use of the damaged property for recreational, commercial, industrial, agricultural or other reasonable uses, caused by such discharge.

Va. Code Ann. § 62.1-44.34:18(C)(4) (1992). The statute imposes strict liability for discharges of oil onto private and public lands. Gollobin v. Air Distrib. Co., 838 F. Supp. 255, 257 n. 7 (E.D.Va. 1993).