CV 18-148-M-DLC
[…] Thus, pursuant to the general rule that “attorney fee awards must be based on the time spent by the prevailing party's attorney on the claim or theory under which attorney fees are allowable, ” TCH Builders and Remodeling, 437 P.3d at 1040, the Court reduces Roberts' fees from $77,395.00 to $62,607.50.
From that reduced amount, the Court turns to the issue of reasonableness.
B. Reasonableness
As already stated, Montana Code Annotated § 27-1-722(4) provides that “[t]he prevailing party in an action in which a [use of force] defense is asserted . . . is entitled to costs and reasonable attorney fees.” What is “reasonable, ” the parties agree, “must be ascertained under the facts of each case.” Plath v. Schonrock, 64 P.3d 984, 991 (Mont. 2003). In Plath, the Montana Supreme Court enumerated factors that courts should use as guidelines to determine what constitutes reasonable fees: