CV 18-148-M-DLC
[…] Ins. Co., 589 F.3d 999, 1004 (9th Cir. 2009) (citation omitted). Because Adams does not contend that any procedural impropriety bars Roberts' fee request, see Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 54(d)(2)(A), the only issue is Roberts' entitlement to fees under Montana law.
Montana follows the American Rule: “each party is ordinarily required to bear his or her own expenses absent a contractual or statutory provision to the contrary.” Mlekush v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 404 P.3d 704, 706-07 (Mont. 2017). In this case, Roberts finds statutory footing to deviate from the American Rule in Montana Code Annotated § 27-1-722, which provides that “[t]he prevailing party in an action in which a [use of force] defense is asserted . . . is entitled to costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Adams first urges the Court to segregate those fees to which Roberts' is entitled under §27-1-722 from fees unrelated to the use of force defense. He next argues that, within that limited scope, reasonableness should further cabin Roberts' fees.
The Court will address each argument in turn.