04-8469.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs' objection to this inquiry based upon CPLR § 4508 is patently without merit. The purpose for the line of questioning according to defendants was to determine whether any agency offering rental assistance to Susan Adams might have at any time inspected the condition of the premises owned by the defendants and to permit defense counsel to search for records concerning any such inspections. Additionally, although the Department of Social Service's records may be considered "confidential" pursuant to Social Services Law § 372, subdivision 3 of § 372 specifically provides that "such records are subject to the provisions of Article 31 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules."