04-8469.
[…] As a result, defendants brought this motion and, at the direction of the court, the issues and subject areas about which the defendants seek a further deposition have been narrowed and clarified by the parties.
Legal Analysis
CPLR § 3101(a) entitles parties to "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof." What is "material and necessary" is left to the sound discretion of the lower courts and includes "any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity.