04-8469.
[…] Generally an educational agency or institution subject to 34 CFR Part 300 may not release education records without parental consent (or consent of the student over the age of 18) "unless authorized to do so under [34 CFR] part 99" (34 CFR § 300.571[b], Consent). 34 CFR § 99.31, Under what conditions is prior consent not required to disclose information?, provides a specific list of conditions under which an educational agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from the "education records" of a student (including a special education student under 34 CFR 300.571[b]) without consent).
Pertinent to the court's analysis at hand is 34 CFR § 99.31[a][9][I] which provides that education records may be disclosed without prior consent if:
"(9)(I) The disclosure is to comply with a judicial order or lawfully issued subpoena."
CPLR § 3120 provides a mechanism for the issuance of subpoenas to a non — party for the production and copying of documents. Where the records are in the possession of a public school district, a subpoena duces tecum is to be obtained through CPLR § 3120 and CPLR § 2307.