Adams v. Ne. Ill. Reg'l Commuter R.R. Corp.
[…] Id. As addressed above, we find there was sufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict and we will " ' not usurp the function of the jury and substitute its judgment on questions of fact fairly submitted, tried, and determined from the evidence which did not greatly preponderate either way.' " Id. quoting Maple v. Gustafson, 151 Ill. 2d 445, 452-53. (1992).

¶ 30 C. Special Interrogatories

¶ 31 Section 2-1108 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides in full:

"Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly." 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2010).
¶ 32 Our supreme court has explained the principles behind the special interrogatory as follows: