P.C. No. 09-2964
[…] Dupuis, 679 A.2d 314, 319-20 (R.I. 1996) (citing Ferland Corp. v. Bouchard, 626 A.2d 210, 217 (R.I. 1993); Northgate Associates v. Shorey, 541 A.2d 1192, 1193 (R.I. 1988)). However, our Supreme Court indicates that "§ 44-5-27 is clear in requiring a party aggrieved by an assessment of taxes to first file an appeal with the local assessor and then either to seek equitable relief or to file an appeal pursuant to § 44-5-26."Nunes, 707 A.2d at 1244. (Emphasis added.) Thus, regardless of whether a party invokes the Court's equity jurisdiction or simply travels the routine path through § 44-5-26, it must first file an appeal.
The only avenue through which a party may properly come before this Court before first filing an appeal with the local assessor is set forth in § 44-5-27. Therein, the General Assembly indicates that "[a] taxpayer alleging an illegal or void tax assessment against him or her is . . . not required to file an appeal with the local assessor." Section 44-5-27. Thus, pursuant to § 44-5-26 and § 44-5-27, a taxpayer seeking relief in the Superior Court has essentially three options: (1) institute the appeals process, follow it to its conclusion, and then appeal to the Superior Court, (2) institute the appeals process and then properly