Civil Action 2:21-CV-00203
[…] Additionally, “[u]nder the Texas products liability statute, a plaintiff who sues a pharmaceutical manufacturer under a failure to warn theory must also rebut a presumption that the manufacturer is not liable if the label was approved by the FDA.” Johnson v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., 845 Fed.Appx. 305, 310 (5th Cir. 2021) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.007(a)(1) which provides that “[i]n a products liability action alleging injury was caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings or information with regard to a pharmaceutical product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendant... [is] not liable with respect to the allegations involving failure to provide adequate warnings or information if the warnings or information that accompanied the product in its distribution.were approved” by the FDA); Gonzalez, 930 F.Supp.2d at 818-19 (Finding plaintiffs had failed to allege any facts that would rebut the presumption that the pharmaceutical company was not liable as a matter of law because it used FDA approved warnings).