No. 74379
[…] The appellant's argument that the statute of limitations was tolled by her mother's impaired mental state, as provided in R.C. 2305.16, is flawed for several reasons. Initially, it should be noted that in order to benefit from the tolling provisions of R.C. 2305.16, it must be shown that the person entitled to bring the cause of action was of unsound mind at the time that the cause of action accrued. R.C. 2305.16 states in pertinent part:
[I]f a person entitled to bring [an] action * * * is at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of majority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the [applicable statute of limitations] after the disability is removed.
After the cause of action accrues, if the person entitled to bring a cause of action becomes of unsound mind and is adjudicated as being of unsound mind by a court of competent jurisdiction * * * the time during which the person is of unsound mind and so adjudicated * * * shall not be computed as any part of the period within the action must be brought.
In the case at bar, there is no question but that the appellant's mother was of sound mind at the time her cause of action accrued.