NO. 2017-CA-001075-MR
[…] Martin v. Commonwealth , 207 S.W.3d 1, 3 (Ky. 2006).
--------
Of Adams’s two remaining issues, only one was preserved; he requests palpable error review for the other. In the sole issue preserved, Adams contends the release of liability in the civil case precluded an award of criminal restitution. We disagree.
In Commonwealth v. Bailey , 721 S.W.2d 706, 707 (Ky. 1986), the court explained that the purpose of restitution is not an "additional punishment exacted by the criminal justice system.... It is merely a system designed to restore property or the value thereof to the victim." KRS 532.032 and KRS 532.033 vest the trial court with the authority to establish and enforce an order of restitution. KRS 533.030(3) provides, in relevant part:
When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge in a case where a victim of a crime has suffered ... actual medical expenses, direct out-of-pocket losses, or loss of earning as a direct result of the crime ... the court shall order the defendant to make restitution in addition to any other penalty provided for the commission of the offense. ... Restitution shall be ordered in the full amount of the damages, unless the damages exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)....
More specifically, KRS 533.030(3)(d) provides that an order of criminal restitution does not prevent a victim from seeking civil damages from a defendant; however, the statute states that "[a] civil verdict shall be reduced by the amount paid under the criminal restitution order." In Clayborn v. Commonwealth , 701 S.W.2d 413, 414 (Ky. App. 1985), this Court addressed the statute’s application to restitution and the victim’s receipt of Workers' Compensation benefits for the injuries sustained in a criminal assault. The Court explained: