Adams v. Cmty. Bank Del.
[…] C. § 2365 by terminating him after he claimed workers' compensation benefits. On June 3, 2021, Defendant filed a motion for partial summary judgment on the issue of damages. Plaintiff filed a response on August 13, 2021. Oral argument was held on October 5, 2021. Supplemental briefs regarding relevant FDIC banking regulations and clarification on the timeline of the workers' compensation claim were filed by both parties on November 4, 2021. 5

PARTY CONTENTIONS

Defendant seeks to preclude the availability of compensatory damages. Its argument hinges on a particular clause in Section 2365 that reads, "if the employee shall cease to be qualified to perform the duties of employment, the employee shall not be entitled to such restoration and compensation." Defendant contends that there are two reasons why Plaintiff is no longer qualified to perform the duties of employment, and thus ineligible for any compensatory damages: i) Plaintiff's disability prevented him from being qualified to perform the duties of employment from May 24, 2019, to January