Adams v. Cmty. Bank Del.
[…] However, summary judgment is not appropriate if "it seems desirable to inquire thoroughly into [the facts] in order to clarify the application of the law to the circumstances."

Merrill v. Crothall-Am., Inc., 606 A.2d 96, 99 (Del. 1992).

Wootten v. Kiger, 226 A.2d 238, 239 (Del. 1967); State v. Laurel Delaware Congregation of Jehovah's Witnesses, 2016 WL 369355, at *2 (Del. Super. Jan. 26, 2016).

Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 469-70 (Del. 1962).

DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Statutes

Under 19 Del. C. § 2365, employers are prohibited from retaliating against employees who claim workers' compensation benefits. Section 2365 provides in relevant part:

See Norwood v. Mid Sussex Rescue Squad, Inc., 2016 WL 2621298, at *1 (Del. Super. Apr. 20, 2016).

It shall be unlawful for any employer or the duly authorized agent of any employer to discharge or to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against an employee as to the employee's employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workers' compensation benefits from such employer . . . . If the Court, after hearing, finds in favor of the employee, the employee shall be restored to employment or to the position, privilege, right or other condition of employment denied by such action and shall be compensated for any loss of compensation and damages caused thereby, as well as for all costs and attorney's fees, as fixed by the Court, except that if the employee shall cease to be qualified to perform the duties of employment, the employee shall not be entitled to such
8
restoration and compensation. An employer who violates this section shall be liable to pay a penalty of not less than $500 and not more than $3,000, as may be determined by the Court . . . .

A plain reading of this statute makes clear that compensatory damages may be limited when an employee is no longer employable.

As an FDIC-insured institution, Defendant is subject to federal banking regulations.