Adams v. City of Marshall
[…] They received no response, and apparently no action was taken with regard to their request for clarification. In addition, in McKendrick, the lawn care persons went to the property and began cutting the grass pursuant to a "cut order" and a court order permitting entry onto the property. Id. at 131. Under MICH. COM. LAWS § 117.30, "[i]n all actions and prosecutions arising under the charter and ordinances of the city," a party has "the right of appeal to the circuit court of the county." The property owners in McKendrick obviously had a court order to appeal.