Adams v. City of Marshall
[…] However, at this time, Defendants have not submitted such evidence.

The Ordinance Violation Notice stated that Plaintiffs' property was in violation of Ordinance 17-38. (Compl., attachment C). A copy of the City of Marshall's Ordinance No. 00-08, attached to Defendants counter-motion for summary judgment, shows sections 17-31 through 17-35, and states that sections 17-36 through 17-39 are repealed. Handwritten on the copy is the date March 31, 2004. If March 31, 2004, was the effective date of Ordinance No. 00-08, section 17-38 had been repealed before Plaintiffs received the May 10, 2004 notice of a violation of section 17-38.

Section 117.29, which immediately precedes section 117.30, provides that:

(1) "the district court, a municipal court, or the circuit court . . . may hear, try, and determine actions and prosecutions for the recovery and enforcing of fines, penalties, and forfeitures imposed by the charter and ordinances of the city, and sanction offenders for the violation of the charter and ordinances, as is prescribed and directed in the charter and ordinances.
(2) . . . a city may provide for an administrative hearings bureau to adjudicate alleged violations of ordinances and impose sanctions consistent with this act. MICH. COM. LAWS §

117.29. It is likely that "actions and prosecutions" in section 117.30 refers to those "actions and prosecutions" before a district, municipal or circuit court or the administrative hearings bureau provided for in section 117.29.