noting that "[t]he Fifth Circuit has not squarely addressed" this question
[…] Hill v. Fort Bend Indep. Sch. Dist., 275 F.3d 42, 42 (5th Cir. 2001) (per curiam) (citing Barr v. Bernhard, 562 S.W.2d 844 (Tex. 1978)). "Although the Texas Tort Claims Act waives sovereign immunity under certain circumstances, the waiver of immunity for school districts is limited to claims arising from accidents involving the use of motor-driven vehicles." Id. (citing LeLeauax v. Hamshire Fannet Indep. Sch. Dist., 835 S.W.2d 49, 51 (Tex. 1992)); see also Umoren v. Plano Indep. Sch. Dist., 457 Fed. Appx. 422, 425 (5th Cir. 2012) (per curiam); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.051 (West 2011) ("Except as to motor vehicles, this chapter does not apply to a school district or to a junior college district.").
C
CHISD has established that Adams' tort claims are not exempted from sovereign immunity under the Texas Tort Claims Act, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101 et seq. Adams' complaint alleges employment discrimination and is devoid of any reference to motor vehicles.