Adams v. Cameron
[…] Brandon, 612 A.2d 608, 613-14, 616 (Md. 1996).

Unlike the anti-discrimination statutes at issue in Makovi which provide a specific remedy for discriminatory terminations, section 8-208.1 provides a cause of action only for retaliatory actions against a tenant, such as termination of a tenancy, and does not provide a remedy for a retaliatory discharge from employment. Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 8-208.1(a), (b). Notably, the remedy in section 8-208.1 is limited to “damages not to exceed the equivalent of 3 months' rent, reasonable attorney fees, and court costs.” Id. § 8-208.1 (c)(1). Because the statute provides a cause of action for a retaliatory eviction but not for a wrongful termination from employment, it does not render a wrongful discharge claim “duplicative” and therefore does not preclude such a claim here.