Adams v. Cameron
[…] In opposing the Motion, Adams claims only that he has alleged sufficient facts to support an inference that RRI was his landlord, not that he has alleged that he submitted a written request for his lease while a prospective applicant. Where the Complaint does not include operative facts necessary to support a violation of this provision, the Motion will be granted as to the claim under Count 1 based on a violation of section 8-208(b).

Section 8-208(d) provides, in relevant part, that a “landlord may not use a lease or form of lease containing any provision that. . . [h]as the tenant agree to a period required for landlord's notice to quit which is less than that provided by applicable law.” Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 8-208(d)(5). Here, Adams has sufficiently alleged that RRI was his landlord, see supra part II. A., and that his lease violated section 8-208(d)(5) because it provided for “immediate eviction.” Am.