Adams v. Cameron
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 7; Md. Code Ann., Real. Prop. §§ 8-208, 8-211. In his memorandum in opposition to the Motion (“Opposition”), however, Adams clarifies that he is not pursuing a claim under section 8-211, and that he invoked that section in the Complaint only “as a guideline for establishing habitability definitions relevant” to his claim that Defendants violated section 8-208(c)(1). Opp'n Mot. Dismiss at 3 n.l, 4-5, ECF No. 17. Section 8-208(c)(1) provides 6 that a written lease “shall include ... [a] statement that the premises will be made available in a condition permitting habitation, with reasonable safety, ” or “a statement of the agreement concerning the condition of the premises.” Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 8-208(c)(1). Adams, however, does not allege that the lease, in fact, lacked such a statement. The Motion will be granted as to any claim under Count 1 based on a violation of section 8-208(c)(1).

Count 1 also asserts violations of other lease requirements set forth in section 8-208. Specifically, Adams alleges that that Defendants “refused to provide [Adams] with a copy of his lease, ” in violation of section 8-208(b), and that Defendants “inserted provisions in his lease that provided for his immediate eviction at the discretion of RRI management, ” in violation of section 8-208(d). Am. Compl. ¶ 8.

Section 8-208(b) states that a “landlord who rents using a written lease shall provide, upon written request from any prospective applicant for a lease, a copy of the proposed form of lease in writing.” Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 8-208(b).