Adams v. Cameron
[…] He also alleges race discrimination in the provision of employee housing, in violation of the FHA, § 1981, and the Maryland housing discrimination statute, Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-705. The Court addresses Defendants' arguments for dismissal of each of these claims.

A. Retaliatory Action

Defendants seek dismissal of Adams's claim in Count 2 of a retaliatory housing action in violation of section 8-208.1 of the Real Property Article of the Maryland Code. This statute provides that a landlord may not “[t]erminate a periodic tenancy” for an improper reason, including because “the tenant. .. has provided written or actual notice of a good faith complaint about an alleged violation of the lease, violation of law, or condition on the leased premises that is a substantial threat to the health or safety of occupants to . .. the landlord.” Md. Code Ann., Real.