finding the ALJ erred when failing to establish the plaintiff's medical improvement resulted in an increase in the plaintiff's functional capacity
[…] Finch, 438 F.2d 920, 921 (9th Cir. 1971)).
"Once a claimant has been found to be disabled, . . . a presumption of continuing disability arises in her favor." Bellamy v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 755 F.2d 1380, 1381 (9th Cir. 1985). The Commissioner "bears the burden of producing evidence sufficient to rebut this presumption of continuing disability." Id. To meet that burden, the Commissioner "must determine if there has been any medical improvement in [the claimant's] impairment(s) and, if so, whether this medical improvement is related to [the claimant's] ability to work." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594, § 416.994.
"Medical improvement is any decrease in the medical severity of [the claimant's] impairment(s), which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the claimant was] disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(b)(1), § 416.994(b)(1). "A determination that there has been a decrease in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with [the claimant's] impairment(s)." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(b)(1), § 416.994(b)(1).