Adams v. Atkinson (In re Massey)
[…] The Agreement governed how the shareholders could sell their VDSI stock.

On December 22, 2015, Klement sued VDSI, Massey, and Adams in the 23rd District Court of Matagorda County, trial court cause number 15-H-0580. According to Klement's original petition, Klement attempted to sell his 1,000 shares of VDSI stock to Massey in the summer of 2015, but Adams objected to the sale, asserting that it violated the Agreement. As a result of Adams's objection, "the sale was rescinded." Citing § 21.102 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, Klement averred that the Agreement was silent on its duration and no longer valid after January 2015. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.102 ("Any limit on the term or duration of a shareholders' agreement under this subchapter must be set forth in the agreement. A shareholders' agreement under this subchapter that was in effect before September 1, 2015, remains in effect for 10 years, unless the agreement provides otherwise."). Accordingly, Klement sought a declaratory judgment that the Agreement was "no longer enforceable against [Klement], and that he can sell his stock without restriction." Klement also stated in his petition that "[Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.