Adams v. Atkinson (In re Massey)
[…] See De Ayala, 193 S.W.3d at 578-79. If there is such a statute, then that statute controls; if not, an order is final if it disposes of all parties and all issues in a particular phase of the probate proceedings of which the order logically may be considered a part. See id.

Entitled "Jurisdiction of Contested Probate Proceeding in County with No Statutory Probate Court or Statutory County Court," § 32.003 of the Estates Code provides in relevant part:

(a) In a county in which there is no statutory probate court or county court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, when a matter in a probate proceeding is contested, the judge of the county court may, on the judge's
own motion, or shall, on the motion of any party to the proceeding, according to the motion:
. . . .
(2) transfer the contested matter to the district court, which may then hear the contested matter as if originally filed in the district court.
. . . .
(f) A district court to which a contested matter is transferred under this section has the jurisdiction and authority granted to a statutory probate court by this subtitle.