Adams v. Annucci
[…] (Id. at 8-10.)CORC considered both Plaintiff's original claim regarding his inability to participate in SOCTP because he maintained his innocence and his argument about Correction Law § 622, denying the grievance on both grounds. (Id. at 1.) The CORC found that Plaintiff was “appropriately referred to the [SOCTP] based on his instant offense, and that the referral was approved by the Office of Guidance and Counseling.” (Id.) CORC also noted that he was assessed by OMH in accordance with Correction Law § 622 in 2012. (Id.)

Under New York Correction Law § 622, DOCCS must “make available a sex offender treatment program for those inmates who are serving sentences for felony sex offenses . . . and are identified as having a need for such program in accordance with [§§ 803] and [805] of [Chapter 43].” N.Y. Corr. Law § 622(1).