Adams v. Annucci
[…] Plaintiff appears to invoke this theory of personal involvement in arguing that Annucci was personally involved because he “wrote the rules for the program” which Plaintiff contends violate New York Correction Law § 622. (Cheng Dec. Ex. A, at 36:4-7.)

The Court also reiterates that Plaintiff's claim that § 622 does not give Annucci authority to assign inmates to SOCTP, that Annucci does not have authority to provide medical treatment, and that Sullivan failed to prevent him from doing so has no basis. (Am. Compl. 2-4.) As this Court has already explained, § 622 specifically tasks DOCCS, of which Annucci is the Acting Commissioner, with “mak[ing] available a sex offender treatment program for those inmates who are serving sentences for felony sex offenses . . . and are identified as having a need for such program in accordance with [§§ 803 and 805].” N.Y. Corr. Law § 622(1). Further, § 622 requires DOCCS to “make such treatment programs available sufficiently in advance of the time of the inmate's consideration by the case review team . . . so as to allow the inmate to complete the treatment program prior to that time.” Id. Here, it appears that SOCTP was made available to Plaintiff based on the offense for which he is serving his sentence. (Seguin Dec.