Adams v. A.J. Ballard, Jr. Tire Oil Co., Inc.
[…] Id. Further discussion of the policy surrounding the application of the statutes of repose to Plaintiffs' claims are found below in paragraphs 93-94. The claims against the Ballard Defendants that are dependant upon a failure to remediate are not necessarily barred by the ten-year statute of repose.

B. SIX-YEAR STATUTE OF REPOSE

{89} Additionally, Refiner Defendants argue that all of Plaintiffs' claims are barred by the six-year statute of repose. Under N.C.G.S. § 1-50(6), "[n]o action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death, or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption."

{90} Plaintiffs' first and second claims allege negligence and a failure to warn under N.C.G.S. Chapter § 99B — North Carolina's product liability statute.